Boys Varsity Wrestling · Wrestling Newsletter for Weeks of 1/5/2019-1/12/2019


Wrestling Family, please read this week’s newsletter. It contains information about the Varsity Tournament on Saturday 1/5/2019 @ South Paulding HS.  Please remember that the JV and Women’s Event at Harris Co. HS has been cancelled this week.  The practice Schedule for next week is attached, as well as potential changes to our plans for the Tuesday night Tri-Match @ Chattooga HS and possible changes to the Region Duals Championship next week at Troup Co. HS.   Thanks to everyone for the support!!!

This week is our Region Duals Championship Week!!!  It is our biggest Team Goal for the Season to Qualify for the State Duals Tournament by finishing as Tournament Champion or Tournament Runner-Up at the Region 5-AAAA Duals Championship @ Troup Co. HS this week.  Wrestlers, be sure to do your best this week with getting off the new semester to a good start academically, making sure to attend all practices with a good attitude and ready to work hard as we make the final push to reach our goals, getting to bed early this week each night to make sure you are fully rested and recovered to wrestle your best next weekend!!!  Parents if you could help us to provide encouragement to your wrestlers to do these things as well, that would help us to perform our best!!!  This is what we have been training for, now we only have to go out there and wrestle hard and I am confident we will achieve our goals!!!

 

Tournament Re-Cap of Yellow Jacket Invitational @ Rockmart HS

The Yellow Jacket Invitational was a nice change from our usual duals tournaments to a traditional (individual) style tournament over the break.  It was a strong tournament and was a good measuring stick for those with individual goals this season to see where they are at this point in the season.  As a team, we entered 8 wrestlers in the Varsity Tournament and finished 6th out of 19 teams.  We scored 110.5 team points while missing 6 wrestlers from our varsity line-up.  I am positive that we would have finished higher with the full line-up, possibly as high as 3rd or 4th!!!  Here are the team scores:

Jacket Invitational 2018
Rockmart
12/29/18

1. Darlington 165.00
2. North West Whitfield 150.00
3. Rockmart 146.00
4. Cherokee 135.00
5. North Paulding 118.00
6. Cartersville 110.50
7. Lafayette 96.00
8. Model 94.00
9. Heard County 89.00
10. Armuchee 72.00
11. Paulding County 61.00
12. Mt.Zion 53.00
13. Jackson 44.00
14. River Ridge 43.00
15. G.A.C. 40.00
16. Coosa 31.00
17. Cedartown 29.00
18. Eagles Landing 21.00
19. Villa Rica 20.00

Individually, we had 3 finalists: Tyler Earick, Jabril Williams, and Collin Buffaloe; as well as 1 consolation finalist in Giles Turner.  Congratulations to all of them for their individual efforts!!!

 

Tournament Re-Cap of JV ALX Invitational

We sent 9 Hurricane Wrestlers to the JV ALX Invitational last weekend.  We finished with 2 Champions: Rashar Locklear and Tytan Gordon, Juan Briseno finished 4th, Cam’ren Perry finished 5th, and Lyle Forristall finished 6th.  As a team we finished 9th place out of 23 teams.  This is not bad at all considering we didn’t send a full team, and had 2 out of the 14 possible champions on our team!!!  Congratulations to all the wrestlers on a great weekend!!!

 

Tournament Re-Cap of WOMEN’S ALX Invitational

Our Women’s team finished 4th out of 16 teams at the Women’s ALX Invitational!!!  Stephenie Pence was Tournament Champion, Paige Nelson finished 3rd place, Elora Waterman and Riley Payne both finished in 4th place, and Aisia finished in 6th place!!!  The team finished only 3 points away from 3rd Place Hiram and 17 points away from Tournament Runner-Up Osborne!!!  The women’s team is really learning a lot and getting better each week.

 

Volunteer of the Week

Thank you to Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Hannah for providing the food for the JV and Women’s Team for Alexander HS!!!  This really is a big help to the team!!!  Thank you so much!!!

 

Upcoming Events this week:

Saturday 1/5/2019

  • Varsity @ South Paulding HS in the Spartan Duals
    • Directions to South Paulding HS
    • This is a 16-team Duals Tournament
    • All Varsity and JV Wrestlers are welcome to participate in this event, however JV Wrestlers are not guaranteed to wrestle a match at this Varsity Event.
    • We still need someone to bring bread, granola & cereal bars, and fruit for the team for this event.  We will have Water and Peanut Butter.  Please let Coach Gayton know if you can take care of this for the team.  Thank you!
    • Meet at CHS Storm Center @ 6:45 AM
    • Leave CHS Storm Center @ 7:00 AM
    • Weigh-Ins @ South Paulding HS @ 8:00 AM
    • Wrestling will start @ 9:00 AM
    • Teams: South Paulding, Ridgeland, Central of Carrollton, Chattooga, Hillgrove, Newnan, Riverwood, Rockmart, Ola, Cedartown, Sonoraville, Kennesaw Mountain, West Laurens, Northwest Whitfield, McEachern, Cartersville.

Monday 1/7/2019

  • Varsity/JV Practice 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Tuesday 1/8/2019

*There are 3 possible scenarios for Tuesday this week.  It has been proposed that we wrestle the Region 5-AAAA Duals Championship on Friday night.  If this happens, we may elect to cancel the Varsity Tri-Match @ Chattooga on Tuesday night.  If we wrestle the Region 5-AAAA Duals Championship on Saturday, we will definitely be wrestling the Tri-Match on Tuesday night.  We may still send a JV Team to Chattooga on Tuesday night if the Varsity Team doesn’t go.  Coach Gayton will let everyone know via remind message what the plans are as soon as possible.

Scenario 1 – Cancel Match @ Chattooga and Varsity & JV will Practice

  • Varsity/JV Practice 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM

Scenario 2 – Send JV & Girls to Chattooga for mid-week Tri-Match / Varsity stay and practice

  • JV & Women’s Team will leave immediately after school heading to Chattooga for Tri-Match
  • No guarantees that everyone will get a match, it just depends on what weights the other 2 teams have wrestlers at.  I know Cedartown has a couple of Women’s Wrestlers, but I don’t know about Chattooga.
  • Varsity Practice 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM

Scenario 3 – Wrestle Match as scheduled

  • Varsity, JV, and Girls will travel to Chattooga after school heading to Chattooga for Tri-Match
  • No guarantees that everyone will get a match, it just depends on what weights the other 2 teams have wrestlers at.  I know Cedartown has a couple of Women’s Wrestlers, but I don’t know about Chattooga.

Wednesday 1/9/2019

  • Varsity/JV Practice 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM
  • Women’s Practice 6:15 PM – 8:00 PM

Thursday 1/10/2019

  • Varsity/JV Practice 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM
  • Women’s Practice 6:15 PM – 8:00 PM

Friday 1/11/2019

*There are 2 possible scenarios for Friday this week.  It has been proposed that we wrestle the Region 5-AAAA Duals Championship on Friday night.  If this happens, we will be leaving school early on Friday to travel to Troup County HS.  It is a 2 hour trip, so I would imagine we would need to leave around 1:00 PM or possibly earlier depending on what time weigh-ins will be.  If we do wind up wrestling on Friday, Coach Gayton will send out another itinerary with all the information for this plan.  If we wrestle the Region 5-AAAA Duals Championship on Saturday, we will follow our usual plan for practice on Friday and Traveling to the tournament on Saturday Morning.  Coach Gayton will let everyone know via remind message what the plans are as soon as possible.

Scenario 1 – Region 5-AAAA Duals Tournament held on Friday Night (1/11/2019)

  • Leaving School Early on Friday to travel to Troup
  • Returning Home after Tournament VERY LATE (possibly after midnight)

Scenario 2 – Region 5-AAAA Duals Tournament held on Saturday (1/12/2019)

  • Varsity/JV Practice 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM
  • Women’s Practice 6:15 PM – 8:00 PM

Saturday 1/12/2019

  • As part of Scenario 2 listed above for Friday, we would be traveling to Troup County HS on Saturday Morning if the tournament is wrestled on Saturday.  If this is the case, Coach Gayton will send out a specific itinerary for this plan.

 

After Practice Clean-Up Duties

GROUP 1 – Edwin B, Jeffery H, Jabril W, Diego L, Trent D, Juan B, Connor M, Lyle F.

GROUP 2 – Kentrel F, Francisco O, Tytan G, Tyler E, Zafna A, Jay C, Camden M

GROUP 3 – Luis B, Eoin N, Muhammad R, Joshua A, Mohammed K, Giles T

GROUP 4 – Collin B, Alexis O, Brady J, Philip R, Shadre H, Chris L, Camren P

This week, Group 4 will have Mat Duty & Group 2 will have Locker Room Duty.  Please allow for approximately 15 extra minutes after practice for your wrestlers to complete their duty before they are ready to be picked up.  Thank you!

 

Thank you to our  Corporate Sponsors!!!

Lester Jenkins Insurance Agency

Thomas “ Chip” Coffey Veteran’s Contracting Group LLC 

Cagle Erosion Services LLC