Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · 2019 Bartow County Championships


2019 Bartow County Championships

http://daily-tribune.com/stories/woodland-girls-roll-boys-edge-cass-in-bartow-championships,21785?

RANDY PARKER/THE DAILY TRIBUNE NEWS Cartersville’s London Shaw won the girls shot put with a throw of 36’1.25″.
RANDY PARKER/THE DAILY TRIBUNE NEWS Cartersville’s Harrison Banks won the boys 3,200.

Posted Saturday, March 30, 2019

Cartersville’s London Shaw kept Woodland from sweeping the girls events. She captured both the discus, breaking her own school record, and shot put to help the Canes finish ahead of third-place Adairsville and fourth-place Cass.

On the boys side, John Shropshire placed first in the 800 and 1600. Both races had the same top four with Cartersville’s Bill Archer, Cartersville’s Max Florence and Woodland’s John Forsyth finishing second through fourth, respectively.

In the other races, Cass’ Ethan Carter won the 100; Woodland’s Markal Brown pulled out the 200; the Wildcats’ Jeven Reliford finished first in the 400; and Harrison Banks, of Cartersville, picked up a victory in the 3200.

In the field events, Woodland and Cass traded wins before the Wildcats wound up victorious by an 84-81 margin with Cartersville not far behind with 71 points.

https://www.bartowsportszone.com/single-post/2019/03/29/Woodland-track-and-field-teams-win-Bartow-County-Championships

Top five finishers for each event with full team scores:

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1st — Woodland — 84

2nd — Cass — 81

3rd — Cartersville — 71

4th — Adairsville — 12

Boys 3200M

1st — Harrison Banks (Cville) — 10:16.09

2nd — Parker Breedlove (Cville) — 10:35.29

3rd — Dylan Stermer (W) — 10:56.69

4th — Prem Patel (Cass) — 10:58.73

5th — Kobe Cochran (W) — 10:59.99

Boys 1600M

1st — John Shropshire (W) — 4:50.98

2nd — Bill Archer (Cville) — 4:53.10

3rd — Max Florence (Cville) — 4:55.81

4th — John Forsyth (W) — 4:56.70

5th — Prem Patel (Cass) — 5:18.05

Boys 800M

1st — John Shropshire (W) — 2:03.75

2nd — Bill Archer (Cville) — 2:06.70

3rd — Max Florence (Cville) — 2:11.09

4th — John Forsyth (W) — 2:16.54

5th — Christian Gough (A) — 2:18.59

Boys 400M

1st — Jeven Reliford (W) — 50.72

2nd — Markal Brown (W) — 51.54

3rd — Donovan Dennis (Cville) — 54.32

4th — Matthew Wilson (Cville) — 55.72

5th — Javen Bridges (Cass) — 57.25

Boys 200M

1st — Markal Brown (W) — 22.41

2nd — Ethan Carter (Cass) — 22.77

3rd — Jeven Reliford (W) — 23.31

4th — Tyler Perry (Cville) — 23.60

5th — Tre Mitchell (A) — 23.94

Boys 100M

1st — Ethan Carter (Cass) — 10.95
2nd — Jacquez Fountain (Cass) — 11.31

3rd — Savaun Henderson (A) — 11.53

4th — Tre Mitchell (A) — 11.56

5th — Noah Tidwell (W) — 11.60

Boys 110 High Hurdles

1st — Daniel Ejikeke (Cville) — 15.51

2nd — Nigel Whittington (Cass) — 16.14

3rd — Austin Dabbs (Cville) — 19.81

4th — Gage Amerson (W) — 20.25

5th — Jacob Dittrich (Cass) — 20.76

Boys 300M Intermediate Hurdles

1st — Nigel Whittington (Cass) — 42.67
2nd — Daniel Ejieke (Cville) — 42.92

3rd — Eric Toviave (Cville) — 46.25
4th — Harlin Morris (W) — 46.58
5th — Gage Amerson (W) — 48.09

Boys 4x100M Relay

1st — Cass — 43.73

2nd — Woodland — 44.03

3rd — Cartersville — 45.08

Boys 4x400M Relay

1st — Woodland — 3:34

2nd — Cartersville — 3:44

3rd — Cass — 3:52

Boys Discus Throw

1st — Nathan Grant (Cass) — 131-1

2nd — Ian Herman (Cass) — 117-10

3rd — Aaron Carlson (W) — 115-10

4th — Michael Abernathy (Cville) — 110-7

5th — Chris Wimpy (W) — 104-1

Boys Shot Put

1st — Nick Bailey (W) — 42-9
2nd — Michael Abernathy (Cville) — 40-5

3rd — Johnny Bootz (Cass) — 37-11.5

4th — Hunter Worley (W) — 35-5

5th — Tylan Gordon (Cville) — 34-3.5

Boys Long Jump
1st — Titus Jones (W) — 20-11.75
2nd — Markal Brown (W) — 20-6.75

3rd — Blake Carrington (Cass) — 19-6.5

4th — Javen Bridges (Cass) — 19-1

5th — Jadon Martin (Cville) — 18-11.5

Boys Triple Jump

1st — Blake Carrington (Cass) — 38-6.5

2nd — Tajh Dawson (Cass) — 37-1.75

3rd — Tyler Perry (Cville) — 37-1.50
4th — Doss Dudley (A) — 36-6.75

5th — Tommy Duke (W) — 33-10

Boys High Jump

1st — Brandon Martin (Cass) — 6-4

2nd — Josh Varnum (Cass) — 6-2

3rd — Danarous Johnson (A) — 6-0

4th — Jadon Martin (Cville) — 5-10

5th — Sean Heath (W) — 5-6

Boys Pole Vault

1st — Stephen Smith (Cass) — 15-3

2nd — Tommy Duke (W) — 14-0

3rd — Nick Bebko (Cville) — 13-0

4th — Jack Merritt (Cville) — 11-0

5th — Titus Jones (W) — 10-6

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1st — Woodland — 134

2nd — Cartersville — 47

3rd — Adairsville — 35

4th — Cass — 14

Girls 3200M

1st — Rylee Evans (W) — 11:51.97

2nd — Marlee Bowles (W) — 13:24.06

3rd — McKinsey Spinks (Cville) — 13:56.79

4th — Autumn Hamby (A) — 17:32.67

5th — Skylar Coon (Cass) — 17:49.53

Girls 1600M

1st — McKenna Trapheagen (W) — 5:09.56

2nd — Rylee Evans (W) — 5:33.26

3rd — Trinity Atkins (Cville) — 6:10.51

4th — McKinsey Spinks (Cville) — 6:33.75

5th — Kayli Hilburn (A) — 6:40.6

Girls 800M

1st — McKenna Trapheagen (W) — 2:21.60

2nd — Baylee Evans (W) — 2:31.77

3rd — Trinity Atkins (Cville) — 2:48.49

4th — Ashlynn Waters (A) — 2:58.07)

5th — Isabelle Lowery (A) — 3:02.09

Girls 400M

1st — Bella Carnes (W) — 1:02.40

2nd — Carli Clymer (W) — 1:03.40

3rd — Olamide Sadiku (Cville) — 1:06.66

4th — Yukiko Kamoshita (Cass) — 1:10.02
5th — Mallory Woodall (A) — 1:12.29

Girls 100M

1st — Sydney Molinaro (W) — 12.99

2nd — Jasmine Hill (W) — 13.13

3rd — Demya Bryan (Cville) — 13.35

4th — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (A) — 13.38

5th — Oshauna Finch (Cass) — 13.49

Girls 200M

1st — Bella Carnes (W) — 26.83

2nd — Sydney Molinaro (W) — 27.60

3rd — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (A) — 28.74

4th — Destiny Nesbitt (Cville) — 29.04

5th — Amya Arnold (A) — 29.13

Girls 100M High Hurdles

1st — Mya Moffit (W) — 18.40

2nd — Aizly Stone (W) — 18.93

3rd — Christine Warner (Cass) — 19.62

4th — Aaliyah Daniel (Cville) — 19.73

5th — Alex Moody (Cass) — 19.75

Girls 300M Intermediate Hurdles
1st — Micayla Moffit (W) — 54.67

2nd — Mya Moffit (W) — 55.10
3rd — Kayli Hilburn (A) — 56.83

4th — Havyn Isaac (A) — 58.34

5th — Shayna Bailey (Cass) — 58.67

Girls 4x100M Relay

1st — Woodland  — 51.06

2nd — Cartersville  — 53.45

3rd — Adairsville  — 54.40

Girls 4x400M Relay

1st — Woodland  — 4:22

2nd — Cartersville  — 4:36

3rd — Cass  — 5:23

Girls Shot Put

1st — London Shaw (Cville) — 36-1.25
2nd — Nakiyah Washington (A) — 30-10.5

3rd — Anyia Bailey (A) — 28-3

4th — Hayley Roach (W) — 27-9.25
5th — Victoria Covington (Cville) — 27-5

Girls Discus Throw

1st — London Shaw (Cville) — 123-7
2nd — Skylar Chappell (W) — 109-4

3rd — Nakiyah Washington (A) — 102-2

4th — Tatiana Christian (Cass) — 82-10

5th — Morgan Cooper (W) — 82-2

Girls Long Jump

1st — Destiny Nesbitt (Cville) — 15-8.75
2nd — London Moultrie (Cville) — 14-11

3rd — Morgan Cooper — (W) — 14-8.75

4th — Amya Arnold (W) — 14-2

5th — Oshauna Finch (Cass) — 14-5

Girls Triple Jump

1st — Morgan Cooper (W) — 32-5.75
2nd — Sania Walker (W) — 28-3.75

Girls High Jump

1st — Sydney Molinaro (W) — 5-4

2nd — Grace Webb (W) — 4-6

3rd — Ashlynn Waters (A) — 4-5

4th — London Moultrie (Cville) — 4-2

Girls Pole Vault

1st — Brooke Cooper (W) — 9-0